RESULTS 2021

The 11th UK Diversity Legal Awards took place on 30 November 2021 at a glittering ceremony held at the Plaisterers’ Hall, One London Wall. Over 300 guests turned out to see the winners unveiled and to celebrate exceptional individuals and teams who are making a difference in the legal sector. The Awards were presented by BBC correspondent, Nancy Kacungira. Guest speakers and award presenters included I. Stephanie Boyce, President of the Law Society of England and Wales and Derek Sweeting QC, Chair of the Bar.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

WINNERS

BSN Lifetime Achievement Award

BSN Lifetime Achievement Award

Grace Ononiwu CBE

MORE INFO
Recruiting Diverse Talent

Recruiting Diverse Talent

London Borough of Hackney – Legal and Governance Services

MORE INFO
Managing Diverse Talent

Managing Diverse Talent

Doughty Street Chambers

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

Jivaan Bennett, Associate, Linklaters LLP

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (Chambers)

BSN Rising Star (Chambers)

Natasha Shotunde, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers

MORE INFO
Diversity Champion

Diversity Champion

Raggi Kotak, Barrister, One Pump Court Chambers

MORE INFO
Law Firm Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Law Firm Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Burness Paull LLP

MORE INFO
Chambers Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Chambers Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Harry Matovu QC, Brick Court Chambers (Charter for Black Talent)

MORE INFO
In-house Legal Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

In-house Legal Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Accenture

MORE INFO
Outstanding Race & Ethnicity Employee Network

Outstanding Race & Ethnicity Employee Network

Kingsley Napley

MORE INFO
BSN Sole Practitioner / High Street Firm of the Year

BSN Sole Practitioner / High Street Firm of the Year

Lubna Shuja (Legal Swan Solicitors)

MORE INFO
Access to Justice

Access to Justice

MTC Solicitors (Naga Kandiah)

MORE INFO
Mental Health & Wellbeing

Mental Health & Wellbeing

Linklaters LLP

MORE INFO
Disability Inclusion Award

Disability Inclusion Award

Mills & Reeve LLP

MORE INFO
BSN Lawyer of the Year (Private Practice)

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Private Practice)

Kem Ihenacho, Partner, Latham & Watkins

MORE INFO
BSN Lawyer of the Year (Chambers)

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Chambers)

Grace Brown, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers

MORE INFO
BSN Lawyer of the Year (In-house Legal)

BSN Lawyer of the Year (In-house Legal)

Ofei Kwafo-Akoto, Senior Legal Counsel, GLP Europe

MORE INFO

HIGHLY COMMENDED

In-house Legal Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

In-house Legal Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

BBC

MORE INFO
Outstanding Race & Ethnicity Employee Network

Outstanding Race & Ethnicity Employee Network

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

MORE INFO
Access to Justice

Access to Justice

Dr. Imranali Panjwani, Diverse Legal Consulting

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

Warren Wellington, Associate, Latham & Watkins

MORE INFO
Mental Health & Wellbeing

Mental Health & Wellbeing

Shoosmiths LLP

MORE INFO

2021 Finalists

ORGANISATION/TEAM AWARDS

Recruiting Diverse Talent

  • London Borough of Hackney – Legal and Governance Services
  • Maitland Chambers
  • Mills & Reeve LLP

 

Managing Diverse Talent

  • Doughty Street Chambers
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • White & Case

 

Law Firm Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • Burness Paull LLP
  • Macfarlanes
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • Harry Matovu QC, Brick Court Chambers (Charter for Black Talent)
  • Maitland Chambers
  • New Square Chambers

 

In-house Legal Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • Accenture
  • BBC

 

BSN Sole Practitioner / High Street Firm of the Year

  • Michael Herford (Legal Lifelines)
  • Lubna Shuja (Legal Swan Solicitors)

 

Outstanding Race & Ethnicity Employee Network

  • Allen & Overy
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Kingsley Napley
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Eversheds Sutherland

 

Access to Justice

  • Dr. Imranali Panjwani, Diverse Legal Consulting
  • Sidley Austin LLP
  • Al-HQ Law (Yasmin Hoque)
  • MTC Solicitors (Naga Kandiah)

 

Mental Health & Wellbeing

  • Linklaters LLP
  • Russell-Cooke
  • Shoosmiths LLP
  • Sidley Austin LLP

 

Disability Inclusion Award

  • Goldsmith Chambers (Christina Warner)
  • Mills & Reeve LLP

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Diversity Champion

  • Samuel Clague, The Stephen James Partnership
  • Raggi Kotak, Barrister, One Pump Court Chambers
  • Shannett Thompson, Partner, Kingsley Napley
  • Christina Warner, Barrister, Goldsmiths Chambers

 

BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

  • Jivaan Bennett, Associate, Linklaters
  • Stephanie Lartey, Trainee Solicitor, White & Case
  • Qalid Mohamed, Associate, Sidley Austin LLP
  • Warren Wellington, Associate, Latham & Watkins

 

BSN Rising Star (Chambers)

  • Natasha Shotunde, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers
  • Alexandra Wilson, Barrister, 5 St Andrew’s Hill

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Private Practice)

  • Kem Ihenacho, Partner, Latham & Watkins
  • Inez Brown, Partner, Harrison Clark Rickerbys

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Chambers)

  • Grace Brown, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers
  • Harry Matovu QC, Barrister, Brick Court Chambers
  • Sultana Tafadar, Barrister, No. 5 Chambers

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (In-house Legal)

  • Netanya Clixby, Legal Counsel, formerly G-Research
  • Ofei Kwafo-Akoto, Senior Legal Counsel, GLP Europe

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This