2019 AWARDS

RESULTS 2019

Our 10th anniversary UK Diversity Legal Awards ceremony took place on Thursday 28 November 2019 at a glittering black-tie gala event held at the 5* Leonardo Royal Hotel St Paul’s in London. An evening of inspiration and celebration, the Awards were attended by over 350 guests with representation from a cross-section of firms, chambers and legal industry bodies, including the Law Society of England and Wales, the Solicitors Regulation Authority, the Bar Council and sector stakeholders.

Presented by barrister and TV personality (ITV’s The Chase), Dr Shaun Wallace, the UK Diversity Legal Awards (a BSN initiative) recognise and promote excellence and good practice in the areas of equality, diversity and inclusion across the legal profession.

Congratulations to our inspirational winners:

UK Diversity Legal Awards 2019 ceremony highlights

BSN Lifetime Achievement Award winner’s speech – Gina Miller

WINNERS

Recruiting Diverse Talent

Recruiting Diverse Talent

Strive Consultants

MORE INFO
Managing Diverse Talent

Managing Diverse Talent

Latham & Watkins LLP

MORE INFO
Chambers Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Chambers Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

1 Crown Office Row

MORE INFO
Law Firm Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Law Firm Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Duncan Lewis Solicitors

MORE INFO
In-house Legal Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

In-house Legal Diversity & Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd

MORE INFO
BSN Small Law Firm of the Year

BSN Small Law Firm of the Year

McKenzie Beute & Pope (Jacqueline McKenzie)

MORE INFO
Access to Justice

Access to Justice

Duncan Lewis Solicitors

MORE INFO
Mental Health & Wellbeing (Law Firm)

Mental Health & Wellbeing (Law Firm)

Freeths Solicitors

MORE INFO
Mental Health & Wellbeing (In-house Legal)

Mental Health & Wellbeing (In-house Legal)

eBay

MORE INFO
Outstanding BAME Employee Network

Outstanding BAME Employee Network

Bird & Bird LLP

MORE INFO
Diversity Champion (Law Firm)

Diversity Champion (Law Firm)

Daniel Winterfeldt, Partner, Reed Smith LLP

MORE INFO
Diversity Champion (In-house Legal)

Diversity Champion (In-house Legal)

Sonia Janday, Senior Legal Counsel, Aviva Investors

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (Chambers)

BSN Rising Star (Chambers)

Vida Simpeh, Barrister, 25 Bedford Row

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

Ahmed Aydeed, Public Law Director, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (In-house Legal)

BSN Rising Star (In-house Legal)

Omosuyi Fred-Omojole, Head of Legal, Anergi Holding

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (Entrepreneurship)

BSN Rising Star (Entrepreneurship)

Milambo Makani, Trainee Solicitor, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP

MORE INFO
BSN Lawyer of the Year (Chambers)

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Chambers)

Laurie-Anne Power, Barrister, 25 Bedford Row

MORE INFO
BSN Lawyer of the Year (Private Practice)

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Private Practice)

Trevor Sterling, Partner, Moore Blatch LLP

MORE INFO
BSN Lawyer of the Year (In-house Legal)

BSN Lawyer of the Year (In-house Legal)

Rashida Abdulai, CEO, Strand Sahara

MORE INFO
BSN Lifetime Achievement

BSN Lifetime Achievement

Gina Miller

MORE INFO

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Mental Health & Wellbeing

Mental Health & Wellbeing

Irwin Mitchell

MORE INFO
Diversity Champion (Law Firm)

Diversity Champion (Law Firm)

Vanessa Harvey, Recruitment Manager, Milbank LLP

MORE INFO
Diversity Champion – (In-house Legal)

Diversity Champion – (In-house Legal)

Mulika Sannie, VP - Business Affairs, Kobalt Music Group Limited

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

Hope Levy-Shepherd, Associate, Linklaters LLP

MORE INFO
BSN Rising Star (In-house Legal)

BSN Rising Star (In-house Legal)

Nana Prempeh, Legal Counsel, Gazprom Marketing and Trading

MORE INFO

2019 Finalists

ORGANISATION/TEAM AWARDS

Recruiting Diverse Talent

  • Ashurst LLP
  • Bird & Bird LLP
  • Strive Consultants

 

Managing Diverse Talent

  • 1 Crown Office Row Chambers
  • Bird & Bird LLP
  • Latham & Watkins LLP

 

Law Firm Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • DAC Beachcroft LLP
  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Kingsley Napley LLP
  • Milbank LLP
  • Reed Smith LLP

 

Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • 1 Crown Office Row Chambers
  • Doughty Street Chamber

 

In-house Legal Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • Accenture (UK) Limited
  • RBS
  • Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd

 

BSN Sole Practitioner / Small Law Firm

  • Josiah-Lake Gardiner (David Josiah-Lake)
  • McKenzie Beute & Pope (Jacqueline McKenzie)

 

Outstanding Multi-cultural / BAME Employee Network

  • Bird & Bird LLP
  • Burges Salmon
  • eBay
  • Reed Smith LLP

 

Access to Justice

  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Garden Court Chambers
  • Labrums Solicitors
  • Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Linklaters LLP
  • Paul Hastings LLP

 

Mental Health & Wellbeing (Law Firm)

  • Freeths Solicitors
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Paul Hastings LLP
  • Squire Patton Boggs

 

Mental Health & Wellbeing (In-house Legal)

  • Anxiety UK
  • eBay
  • Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Diversity Champion (Law Firm)

  • Arun Birla, Partner, Paul Hastings LLP
  • Harold Brako, Partner, Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Vanessa Harvey, Recruitment Manager, Milbank LLP
  • Charles Jacobs, Senior Partner, Linklaters LLP
  • Chinwe Odimba-Chapman, Partner, Clifford Chance LLP
  • Daniel Winterfeldt, Partner, Reed Smith LLP

 

Diversity Champion (In-house Legal)

  • Kate Bright, MD, UMBRA International
  • Bridget Deiters, MD, InCloudCounsel
  • Sonia Janday, Senior Legal Counsel, Aviva Investors
  • Mulika Sannie, VP-Business Affairs, Kobalt Music Group Limited

 

BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

  • Ahmed Aydeed, Public Law Director, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Hope Levy-Shepherd, Trainee Solicitor, Linklaters LLP
  • Chidi Onyeche, Associate, Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Tara Smith, Trainee Solicitor, Trowers & Hamlins LLP

 

BSN Rising Star (Chambers)

  • Ruth Reid, Barrister, 3 Temple Gardens
  • Vida Simpeh, Barrister, 25 Bedford Row
  • Kawsar Zaman, Pupil Barrister, 2 Hare Court

 

BSN Rising Star (In house legal)

  • Omosuyi Fred-Omojole, Head of Legal, Anergi Holding Company
  • Nana Prempeh, formerly Associate with Goldman Sachs

 

BSN Rising Star (Entrepreneurship)

  • Ayesha Casely-Hayford, Solicitor, Wainwright & Cummins
  • Milambo Makani, Trainee Solicitor, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Lauren Riley, Founder, The LinkApp
  • Ola Sanni, Trainee Solicitor, White & Case LLP

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Private Practice)

  • Macky O’Sullivan, Senior Associate, King & Spalding LLP
  • Jason Parker, Partner, Winston & Strawn LLP
  • Trevor Sterling, Partner, Moore Blatch LLP

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Chambers)

  • Zacharias Miah, Barrister, 9 Bedford Row
  • Laurie-Anne Power, Barrister, 25 Bedford Row

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (In-house Legal)

  • Rashida Abdulai, CEO, Strand Sahara
  • Sharon Blackman, Director, Citibank
  • Sonia Janday, Senior Legal Counsel, Aviva Investors

DOWNLOAD FINALISTS AS A PDF

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This