Awards Ceremony
28th November 2019

2019 Finalists

ORGANISATION/TEAM AWARDS

Recruiting Diverse Talent

  • Ashurst LLP
  • Bird & Bird LLP
  • Strive Consultants

 

Managing Diverse Talent

  • 1 Crown Office Row Chambers
  • Bird & Bird LLP
  • Latham & Watkins LLP

 

Law Firm Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • DAC Beachcroft LLP
  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Kingsley Napley LLP
  • Milbank LLP
  • Reed Smith LLP

 

Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • 1 Crown Office Row Chambers
  • Doughty Street Chamber

 

In-house Legal Diversity & Inclusion Initiative

  • Accenture (UK) Limited
  • RBS
  • Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd

 

BSN Sole Practitioner / Small Law Firm

  • Josiah-Lake Gardiner (David Josiah-Lake)
  • McKenzie Beute & Pope (Jacqueline McKenzie)

 

Outstanding Multi-cultural / BAME Employee Network

  • Bird & Bird LLP
  • Burges Salmon
  • eBay
  • Reed Smith LLP

 

Access to Justice

  • Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Garden Court Chambers
  • Labrums Solicitors
  • Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Linklaters LLP
  • Paul Hastings LLP

 

Mental Health & Wellbeing (Law Firm)

  • Freeths Solicitors
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Paul Hastings LLP
  • Squire Patton Boggs

 

Mental Health & Wellbeing (In-house Legal)

  • Anxiety UK
  • eBay
  • Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Diversity Champion (Law Firm)

  • Arun Birla, Partner, Paul Hastings LLP
  • Harold Brako, Partner, Addleshaw Goddard LLP
  • Vanessa Harvey, Recruitment Manager, Milbank LLP
  • Charles Jacobs, Senior Partner, Linklaters LLP
  • Chinwe Odimba-Chapman, Partner, Clifford Chance LLP
  • Daniel Winterfeldt, Partner, Reed Smith LLP

 

Diversity Champion (In-house Legal)

  • Kate Bright, MD, UMBRA International
  • Bridget Deiters, MD, InCloudCounsel
  • Sonia Janday, Senior Legal Counsel, Aviva Investors
  • Mulika Sannie, VP-Business Affairs, Kobalt Music Group Limited

 

BSN Rising Star (Private Practice)

  • Ahmed Aydeed, Public Law Director, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
  • Hope Levy-Shepherd, Trainee Solicitor, Linklaters LLP
  • Chidi Onyeche, Associate, Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Tara Smith, Trainee Solicitor, Trowers & Hamlins LLP

 

BSN Rising Star (Chambers)

  • Ruth Reid, Barrister, 3 Temple Gardens
  • Vida Simpeh, Barrister, 25 Bedford Row
  • Kawsar Zaman, Pupil Barrister, 2 Hare Court

 

BSN Rising Star (In house legal)

  • Omosuyi Fred-Omojole, Head of Legal, Anergi Holding Company
  • Nana Prempeh, formerly Associate with Goldman Sachs

 

BSN Rising Star (Entrepreneurship)

  • Ayesha Casely-Hayford, Solicitor, Didlaw Limited
  • Milambo Makani, Trainee Solicitor, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Lauren Riley, Founder, The LinkApp
  • Ola Sanni, Trainee Solicitor, White & Case LLP

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Private Practice)

  • Macky O’Sullivan, Senior Associate, King & Spalding LLP
  • Jason Parker, Partner, Winston & Strawn LLP
  • Trevor Sterling, Partner, Moore Blatch LLP

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (Chambers)

  • Zacharias Miah, Barrister, 9 Bedford Row
  • Laurie-Anne Power, Barrister, 25 Bedford Row

 

BSN Lawyer of the Year (In-house Legal)

  • Rashida Abdulai, CEO, Strand Sahara
  • Sharon Blackman, Director, Citibank
  • Sonia Janday, Senior Legal Counsel, Aviva Investors

DOWNLOAD FINALISTS AS A PDF

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This